Privacy Policy

The Lash and Brow Collective

This Privacy Policy explains how The Lash and Brow Collective looks after the personal information that you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

Topics:

  • What information we collect about you.

  • How information about you will be used. 

  • Marketing.

  • Employment.

  • How long your information will be kept for.

  • Where your information is kept.

  • Access to your information and correction.

  • Cookies.

  • Other websites.

  • Changes to our privacy notice.

  • How to contact us.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a treatment or course, visit the salon for a treatment or course, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email, by social media messaging or text. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a treatment should not go ahead or products which should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address, CV or any other information. 

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

How information about you will be used

Law allows us to use your personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have proper reason to do so.

For example: 

  • To fulfill a contract with you i.e. to provide the treatment or course you have requested and to communicate with you about your future appointments. 

  • When it is in our legitimate interest to do so i.e. there is a business or commercial reason, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests. 

  • When you consent to it. We will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information. 

We will therefore share your information with: 

  • Providers of our salon software system.

  • Mailing houses and marketing support such as Mailchimp.

  • Suppliers of our website and booking system, Wix.

  • Providers of our payment system. 

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all of our suppliers. 

Some of the people working in our salon may be self-employed. Where software and reception facilities are shared, our self-employed colleagues will have access to your information. 

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law. 

Marketing

We may send information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. 

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products and services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us. 

Employment

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook. 

How long your information will be kept for

 

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information for a maximum of 7 years for insurance purposes. This includes financial transactions, which we are legally obliged to keep for 7 years. 

w

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after the hiring process is over.

Where your information is kept

 

At The Lash and Brow Collective we use the Wix booking system. They store all data securely and their obligations under GDPR are outlined in their Privacy Policy which is available to view at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is never completely secure, although we will always do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access. 

Our website is hosted by Wix. Their privacy policy can be found at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

We may also take online payments via PayPal for transactions ie. booking deposits, gift vouchers and course fees. Their Privacy Policy is GDPR compliant and is available at: https://www.paypal.com.

Access to your information and correction

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive. In this case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs, which the law permits. 

 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. 

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask us or to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. 

E-newsletters

We may email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time. 

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email. For example: whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity. We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity. 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit: About Cookies or All About Cookies. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and these websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may include links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to The Lash and Brow Collective's website. When you connect to other websites, please read their own Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and any updates will be added to this web page as soon as possible. This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2020. 

How to contact us

Please contact us in writing if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you: 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling.

Privacy Policy May 2020

  • Facebook
  • Instagram